rss
0

Please Help The Disabled

We don’t want your money just our rights. Were not waving were drowning.

All disabled people and chronically sick people have the right of passage on a pedestrian way but not in Britain. They used to have but it has been took away to save money by the government. 

Section 175A of the Highways Act 1980 was inserted following the enactment of the Disabled Persons Act 1981 and can be summarised as follows:

(a) Authorities and persons exercising a statutory power to execute works on the street, shall have regard to:

(i) the needs of disabled people and blind people whose mobility may be impeded by the works; and,

(ii) without prejudice to the generality of paragraph (i) above the needs of blind people to have any openings, whether temporary or permanent, in the street properly protected.

(b) An Authority or person mentioned in sub-section (a) above, shall have regard to the needs of disabled people and blind people when placing lamp-posts, bollards, traffic signs, apparatus, or other permanent obstructions in the street.

(c) A Highway Authority shall have regard to the needs of disabled people when considering the desirability of providing ramps at appropriate places between carriageways and foot-ways.

(d) Section 28 of the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act, 1970 (power to define certain expressions for the purposes of provisions of that Act), shall have effect as if any reference in it to a provision of that Act included a reference to this section.

Also, Chapter 8 of the Traffic Signs Manual sets out standards to be observed when working in the highway. In many cases this will be a contractual requirement. Public utilities and their contractors must also, under Section 65 of the New Roads and Street-works Act 1991, comply with the associated Code of Practice called Safety at Street Works and Road Works.

Nothing shall impede the right of passage of disabled people.

Hello Mr Baxter

Thank you for your email.

It appears that you have concerns about what the Council have allowed to be placed on/planted in/riding across pavements.  It would therefore be entirely appropriate for you to initially raise the matter with them and once in response of their explanatory reply, if there is still a specific location or incident you would like your local policing team to view then I will happily pass details.  For the planting of trees and the placing of advertising boards - this would have been done by Highways in conjunction with Council.

0
Liked it
RSSPost a Comment
comments powered by Disqus
-->